Privacy Policy – University of Copenhagen

Privacy Policy

Updated: July 2018

This Privacy Policy applies to CLARIN-DK and its sub-pages. Place of jurisdiction is Copenhagen.

CLARIN-DK provides a repository for depositing, accessing and processing language resources.

Send Inquiries about CLARIN-DK to :

  • Centre for Language Technology
  • University of Copenhagen
  • Njalsgade 136, Building 27, 3rd floor
  • DK-2300 Copenhagen S
  • Tel: +45 35 32 90 90
  • e-mail: admin@clarin.dk

CST can be contacted on weekdays from 9:00 to 16:00

Our privacy policy addresses 11 main items:

1. Protection of privacy

The Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and protect the personal information we hold about you. The privacy policy also describes your ability to inspect and audit the information. It is CLARIN-DK's goal to protect your personal information regardless of where they are collected, transferred to or retained.

Personal information is defined as information that can be used to identify a person: first and last name, home or other physical address, email address or other contact information, whether or not related to the person's private residence or workplace.

Our website follows the recommendations of the OECD guidelines on privacy protection  [C (80) 58 / FINAL]

CLARIN-DK is aware that special attention should be paid to the protection of children and young people's privacy.

We do not record personal information from children and young people beyond an automated collection of data for statistical purposes.

1.1 Data Protection Code of Conduct

Data will be protected according to the Code of Conduct for Service Providers, a common standard for the research and higher education sector to protect your privacy.

2. Treatment and storage

You can visit CLARIN-DK without disclosing personal information about yourself. If you want access to content on CLARIN-DK, you must generally disclose certain things about yourself. Access to CLARIN-DK's resources is in most cases managed via WAYF, the system that handles the administration of login and web services in a number of universities and other research institutes. WAYF stores no sensitive personal data, and CLARIN-DK therefore has no information about you beyond what is already known when you log in as a user at a research institute. How we collect and use the personal information that you provide is detailed in the section on  Collection and use of information submitted by you.

In addition to the information obtained by the login via WAYF system, your computer automatically gives some data that we collect, for example for statistical purposes. This information and how we use it are described in the following.

Without login via WAYF it is still possible to see which resources are available on CLARIN-DK. Resources that are under a public license can also be accessed without a login. Which information about you is collected in that case, is described in the section about the Collection and use of automatically submitted information. Special rules apply for resources which are subject to a limited license. In some cases a personal agreement with the provider of the resource is required - without involvement of CLARIN-DK's system.

2.1 Treatment and storage of automatically submitted information

When you visit CLARIN-DK to read or download material we collect and store the information that your computer automatically provides. The information is gathered in server logs and comprises:

  • time of your visit
  • the address (URL) of the visited page
  • your IP address
  • browser type
  • operating system (depending on your browser)
  • URL on the reference page (the page you came from, depending on your browser).

Your IP address can, with your ISP's help, be connected directly to your physical address and can thus be used to link your internet behaviour with your household. Therefore the IP address is considered to be personal information and must therefore be protected under the General Data Protection Regulation in the same way as other personal information.

The above information is collected for statistical purposes. We use and analyze the information so that we can identify trends and patterns of use of the website. The information will only be coupled with personal information about a user of CLARIN-DK if required for judicial inquiry of crime and security breaches. Server logs are stored indefinitely.

2.1.1 Click Behaviour

CLARIN-DK may choose to use tools to automatically detect and record your interactions, by clicking or otherwise, with CLARIN-DK, for example the sub-pages you visit. Such tools are used, among other things, to ensure that navigation on CLARIN-DK is as simple and relevant as possible for you as a user. Click behaviour is not coupled to personal information about a user of CLARIN-DK unless if required for judicial inquiry of crime and security breaches.

2.2 Treatment and storage of information submitted by you

When you access CLARIN-DK's resources through a research institute, CLARIN-DK uses the same system that you use when you log on to the IT system of that institute. If you have questions or complaints about the information obtained through this service, please contact the institute's IT department. CLARIN-DK has no access to other information about you than what is provided by your institute.

All correspondence will be governed by the same Public Administration law as CLARIN-DK's correspondence in general. CLARIN-DK never collects additional information about you from third parties.

We do not use information about you for a purpose that goes beyond what is specified here or beyond judicial requirements, before having obtained your consent. You may at any time revoke a consent by contacting CLARIN-DK on cst@hum.ku.dk.

2.2.1 Contact by mail

If you contact CLARIN-DK via mail, we only use your personal data in the mail to respond to your request and to give you the desired information. These messages are kept in a log and are stored for future reference.

3. Cookie Policy

Unless otherwise stated, the cookie policy applies to all websites belonging to CLARIN-DK. The purpose of the policy is to provide information about how CLARIN-DK uses cookies on our websites and how we collect and use data in connection with website traffic.

3.1 About cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser in order to recognise your computer, tablet or smartphone on subsequent visits. Almost all websites use cookies. A cookie can contain text, numbers or, for example, a date. A cookie is not a program and cannot contain a virus.

When you visit CLARIN-DK websites, you automatically receive one or more cookies. In most cases, cookies collect anonymous data, but IP addresses, which are personally identifiable, are also collected. Cookies may also collect personal information.

CLARIN-DK does not share data with third parties, but several of the services that have cookies on our websites do share data with third parties.

The lifetime of a cookie may vary depending on what each provider has set it to. Some cookies disappear as soon as you close the browser window, others may exist for several years. Please note that cookies are renewed on each visit.

3.2 Use of Cookies

CLARIN-DK uses cookies to give users the best experience on our websites. Many of our cookies are therefore necessary in order for you to have the best experience on the site, for example, when you login to a personalised account.
We also use cookies to gather web statistics about traffic and visitor patterns. This allows us to customise content and navigation to match users’ visitor patterns.

Below is a more detailed overview of the cookies that are used on CLARIN-DK websites:

3.2.1 Cookies for functionality

CLARIN-DK uses a number of cookies to properly display the web pages. Cookies control and secure traffic on the web servers. In addition, cookies are used, for example, they remember your details when you login. CLARIN-DK uses cookies from:

  • Middleware repository and REST services (eSciDoc, DSpace)
  • Authentication services (DiscoJuice, Shibboleth2)
  • Cloud-hosted services (Cloudfare CDN)

3.2.2 Cookies for statistics

CLARIN-DK uses analysis tools to compile statistics on users' movements on our websites. They are used, among other things, to compile statistics about which pages are visited, how long users remain on the page, the order of page views and which items are clicked on. These services process the information on behalf of CLARIN-DK. To gather statistics about the use of CLARIN-DK, we use a number of systems that all employ cookies:

  • Google Analytics
  • Matomo (Piwik)

These providers all place cookies on the websites in order to collect anonymized data about user behaviour.

3.3 How to avoid or delete cookies

If you do not wish to store cookies on your computer, you have the option to delete them again or block cookies.
To find out more about how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org

You can opt out of cookies from Google here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

4. Links

CLARIN-DK contains links to information that is written and maintained by other institutes, public authorities or private individuals. By clicking on a link to an outside website you are leaving CLARIN-DK. In that case our privacy policy no longer applies, and you should read the third party's privacy policy.

5. Disclosure of information

Any registration on CLARIN-DK is optional. If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use CLARIN-DK. However, there may be services such as uploading and downloading of material you are not able to exploit.

Personal information on CLARIN-DK is only shared with internal departments to meet statistical and support obligations. CLARIN-DK will only disclose personal data to authorities to the extent required by law.

CLARIN-DK will never provide personal data to other third parties.

6. Data insight

You can always ask us if we store personal information about you, and you can also ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you. Before we send personal information to you, we will ask you to identify yourself. We reserve the right to refuse to send you personal information if you cannot prove the identity you claim.

We will make great efforts to send you the requested information within a reasonable time, and we incur costs associated with sending you your data. You may at any time request that we delete or correct your personal information in our records.

Contact admin@clarin.dk for requests of the above nature, or write to us at the following address:

  • Centre for Language Technology
  • University of Copenhagen
  • Njalsgade 136, Building 27, 3rd floor
  • DK-2300 Copenhagen S
  • Tel: +45 35 32 90 90

7. Correction of information

If the data subject believes that incorrect information has been stored, he or she may ask CLARIN-DK to correct the information. The information will be corrected accordingly or it will be noted in the file that the person concerned has asked for a correction. The data subjects may also require that CLARIN-DK does not use information which is no longer needed.

8. Objections

CLARIN-DK is subject to the statutory provisions concerning the processing of personal information. The General Data Protection Regulation is administered by the Data Protection Agency. If you suspect that your privacy is violated by using or otherwise interacting with CLARIN-DK, you can complain to the Data Protection Agency about CLARIN-DK's practices.

The contact information of the Data Protection Agency is listed below.

  • Mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
  • http://www.datatilsynet.dk - here you can read more about rights and remedies.

9. Data Protection Officer

The University of Copenhagen has a data protection officer. Data subjects may contact the data protection officer, Lisa Ibenfeldt Schultz via dpo@adm.ku.dk, with any questions relating to the data processing at the University of Copenhagen.

 10. Changes and updates of the Privacy Policy

You can always at the top of our privacy policy text see when the policy was last updated.

Our privacy policy is in agreement with the general privacy policy of University of Copenhagen.

11. Questions about the privacy policy

If you have questions about our privacy policy, our data collection or our treatment of information, you can always contact us at:

admin@clarin.dk

or

  • Centre for Language Technology
  • University of Copenhagen
  • Njalsgade 136, Building 27, 3rd floor
  • DK-2300 Copenhagen S
  • Tel: +45 35 32 90 90
  • Marked: Privacy Questions

Hostet af Københavns Universitet